Do NFL rules say players must stand during the anthem?

Discussion in 'Sports' started by Stephen, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. Stephen

    Stephen Administrator Staff Member

    http://q13fox.com/2017/09/24/do-nfl-rules-say-players-must-stand-during-the-anthem/

    Do NFL rules say players must stand during the anthem?

    On Sunday, many social media users posted the following text:

    “The specific NFL rule pertaining to the national anthem is found on pages A62-63 of the league rulebook. It states: The National Anthem must be played prior to every NFL game, and all players must be on the sideline for the National Anthem.

    “During the National Anthem, players on the field and bench area should stand at attention, face the flag, hold helmets in their left hand, and refrain from talking. The home team should ensure that the American flag is in good condition.

    It should be pointed out to players and coaches that we continue to be judged by the public in this area of respect for the flag and our country. Failure to be on the field by the start of the National Anthem result in discipline, such as fines, suspensions, and/or the forfeiture of draft choice(s) for violations of the above, including first offenses.”

    However, nowhere in the NFL’s 2017 Official Playing Rules does the organization mention the national anthem. And pages 62 and 63 contain information on the enforcement of fouls.

    The only section of the rulebook that could relate to the issue is on page 23, Article 8 “PERSONAL MESSAGES.”

    The rule states:

    “Throughout the period on game-day that a player is visible to the stadium and television audience (including in pregame warm-ups, in the bench area, and during postgame interviews in the locker room or on the field), players are prohibited from wearing, displaying, or otherwise conveying personal messages either in writing or illustration, unless such message has been approved in advance by the League office. Items to celebrate anniversaries or memorable events, or to honor or commemorate individuals, such as helmet decals, and arm bands and jersey patches on players’ uniforms, are prohibited unless approved in advance by the League office. All such items approved by the League office, if any, must relate to team or League events or personages. The League will not grant permission for any club or player to wear, display, or otherwise convey messages, through helmet decals, arm bands, jersey patches, or other items affixed to game uniforms or equipment, which relate to political activities or causes, other non-football events, causes or campaigns, or charitable causes or campaigns. Further, any such approved items must be modest in size, tasteful, non-commercial, and noncontroversial; must not be worn for more than one football season; and if approved for use by a specific team, must not be worn by players on other teams in the League.”

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2017
  2. Stephen

    Stephen Administrator Staff Member

    Moderator note:

    The above posted article may be incorrect regarding their statement:

    "However, nowhere in the NFL’s 2017 Official Playing Rules does the organization mention the national anthem. And pages 62 and 63 contain information on the enforcement of fouls."

    Normally we would delete any article found to be incorrect about the facts. However we are leaving this one up because of their additional info in the article which was included in the thread that does have merit towards understanding this situation about NFL players disrespecting our national anthem and the NFL not having the courage to enforce their own rules.

    We believe that the next posted article from Grabien News clarifies this.
     
  3. Stephen

    Stephen Administrator Staff Member

    https://news.grabien.com/story-roger-goodell-ignoring-leagues-own-rule-book-letting-players

    ROGER GOODELL IGNORING LEAGUE'S OWN RULE BOOK IN LETTING PLAYERS PROTEST AMERICA

    UPDATE: Snopes.com claims that this rule does not, in fact, exist. The article cites the rule quoted above and reports "No such wording appears in the 2017 version of the Official Playing Rules of the National Football League.

    Yet the NFL's Game Operations Manual -- which the league refers to as its "bible" -- is different than its rulebook. It is not available to the public. The rule cited above comes from the league itself, via the Washington Post.

    The Post reported Sunday that the NFL confirmed the rule's existence but emphasized their ability to enforce it selectively:
    Under the league rule, the failure to be on the field for the anthem may result in discipline such as a fine, suspension or loss of a draft pick. But a league official said the key phrase is “may” result, adding he won’t speculate on whether the Steelers would be disciplined.

    The specific rule pertaining to the national anthem is found on pages A62-63 of the league’s game operations manual, according to a league source.

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
     

Share This Page